Wednesday, January 28, 2009

packing.

we leave for northern cali to have a 4 day vacation tomorrow. (yey!) and i'm trying to figure out how to stuff winter clothes (i.e. snow jacket/snow pants/etc) aside from regular clothes for 2 people in a travel size bag?!?!?!

i've been putting packing off for the past few days...but i have to get it done tonight! arrgghhh!!

anyway....i just wanted to post these links to those of you that are looking for time-saving tips when you're doing laundry:

check this out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guHj57fRJBU

or the english how-to-version: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=An0mFZ3enhM

hope that helps some of you out there! lol the japanese people think of crazy stuff to do!!! :D i wonder if they have anything regarding "how-to-pack-bulky-winter-stuff-into-your-purse" videos.

uhhh you tube just sucks me in!!! gotta stop this now.

anyway it's time to pack once again! horraaaay for vacations and rest!

Ecclesiastes 5:18-20 Even so, I have noticed one thing, at least, that is good. It is good for people to eat, drink, and enjoy their work under the sun during the short life God has given them, and to accept their lot in life. And it is a good thing to receive wealth from God and the good health to enjoy it. To enjoy your work and accept your lot in life—this is indeed a gift from God. God keeps such people so busy enjoying life that they take no time to brood over the past.


Monday, January 26, 2009

25.

you HAVE to read it till the bottom....coz this is a chain-tag-letter...if you don't finish reading this...you will remain ugly for the rest of your life!! LOL

coz Kristin forced me...Here are 25 random things about me in the form of a 3rd person commentary

Patricia....

1. said that she would not stay online past midnight. it's 1:10am. she lies to herself.
2. she just stepped on her roommates headphones...it cracked & now she's trying to tell herself that she's not fat..
3. she likes eating mc donalds fries with the soft cone ice cream :)
4. she is learning how to eat vegetables...and chino is teaching her how
5. she likes playing pet-society....this is why she's on facebook all the time. she wants a nice pet house.
6. she thinks waaaay too much.
7. she rarely go out shopping for clothes & shoes (she hates shopping!!!)
8. she is trying to be nicer....coz she can be really mean at times...especially if she's annoyed... or amused...or if she's just in a sarcastic mood.
9. even if she tries to be nice...her eyebrows ALWAYS give her away....if it's up..it probably means she's thinking of something sarcastic or mean to say but she's holding it back...coz of random things #8
10. she is going to adopt more babies...
11. she played flute once upon a time...
12. she wants to learn how to preach & teach...anyone wanna show her how???
13. she is insecure about how she writes...
14. she is wanting to dye her hair once again
15. she loves to hear different life stories and she loves loves loves people....even those that push her to the brink of raising her eyebrows (#9)
16. she is amazed at how quick- witted her boy is!
17. she is trying to do the 365days pic journal
18. she is extremely happy that taylor is going to play jacob black and not michael copon!!! *big big smile* (she says sorry to copon & his fans....mike is a good guy...but it would ruin her twilight fascination...i told you she's mean....she is trying....but it's hard to do #8)
19. she loves her church...it's an imperfect church...and it's imperfect because she's there....but she loves it anyway...coz it's her home.
20. she is learning not to be quick to judge...coz she doesn't wanna be judged the same way (hence why she is trying #8)
21. she misses intimate coffee conversations with friends. (anyone wanna have coffee?)
22. she is amazed at how much God puts up with her spoiled, stubborn attitude and still loves her.
23. she loves her roomies. :) work those arms...work those abs!! ;) LOL
24. she loves 24 - and jack bauer! and she likes the bad boy look on tony almeda
25. she is trying to pack for her weekend trip....but she doesn't know where to start.

okay i'm done. if you want to...you can do one too. i'm not going to make you do it...but if you don't and i see you and my eyebrows are raised (#9)...don't come near me coz i am probably trying hard to be (#8) because of (#20)!

the curse of the 25-random-facts-chain-letter is broken :D...you can be good looking now...coz you finished reading it! yey!! but if i were you....i'd do your own 25 random things...or else...a #9 might come your way!


Sunday, January 25, 2009

broken.

this video i posted just broke me. my heart is ruined and it has challenged me to heighten my prayer life...to not just pray for my needs and my loved ones needs, but to cry out once again for the nations that my heart passionately burns for. i often look at my "trials" and make my problems bigger than what they really are.... and i find myself crying out to God for His mercy... but i always seem to forget, that no matter "how bad" i have it, my son and i still got it pretty good...better than most of the world's population anyway- because we have a roof over our heads, food to eat, water to bathe in and we are free to worship God.

this video reminded me that this world is bigger than me....that this world is bigger than my needs. and there are countries that burn in my heart, people that need me to pray for them. this video sparked the fire of love for the nations of the world....and it has roused in me a passion to fervently pray for them once again....and one day... i ask that my son & i may have the privilege to be sent to give hugs to the children of nations that they may know that there is a Father who loves them.

watch this video...let it break you....and let it open your eyes to see the reality of the world around us and the urgent message that we must embrace....to pray, to give, to send people and to be sent to the nations, because, if you are a christian...then that is what we are called to do.


*taken from whittakerwoman's blog

i pray that this video will touch your heart to reach out & do something - at the very least to pray for nations....

india.
china.
africa.
south america.
nepal.
indonesia.
japan.
the middle east.
myanmar.
london.
my beloved philippines.
the united states.
hollywood - los angeles

Psalm 2:8 Ask of me, and I will make the nations your inheritance, the ends of the earth your possession. NIV

Matthew 28: 19-20 Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, and teaching them to obey everything I have commanded you. And surely I am with you always, to the very end of the age."

Romans 10: 14 - 15 How, then, can they call on the one they have not believed in? And how can they believe in the one of whom they have not heard? And how can they hear without someone preaching to them? And how can they preach unless they are sent? As it is written, "How beautiful are the feet of those who bring good news! NIV

thank you God for sending me to the nation of Hollywood. :) i pray that my feet be beautiful in your sight as i walk with You every step of the way.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

subconscious cussing.

i like to put up post it signs every now & again to remind myself of things to do throughout the day.

earlier today i was talking to an employee of the agency and she was asking me to send her more time sheets. so, while she was rambling on and on and on about her current dilemma with one of our patients...i wrote my "what to do" on a post it note to remind myself to send her what she needed. then she hung up after her "self phone-therapy" and i went on typing out the invoices.

i wonder if subconsciously, could i have been cussing her out in my head for rambling too much??? coz while i was typing away doing my invoices...my eye caught the reminder and i saw that i did not type out time sheets...instead i typed out:

gotta love it :D


Wednesday, January 21, 2009

walls come down -day 7 - breakthrough '09.

and the walls came tumbling down - day 7 - breakthrough '09

(uuhmm...sorry this is like 4 days too late...this weekend was quite busy....the 7th day was saturday 1.17.09 and i never really got to blogging coz i got so busy just stuffing myself with food after...joke!)

i can eat again! wooohooo! :) God has been extremely good these past 7 days. His grace was amazing and His love was overwhelming. last saturday's meeting was phenomenal. i wish there were words to describe it...but there aren't...so i can't really share much of the memory of it...except to say that i had a few walls in my life that came tumbling down. :)

"reverend" leo clark got his preach on' talking about the people in the entertainment industry and how important it is to have integrity! :) and gino mingo sang a really beautiful song to the church that just moved almost everyone to tears. it was a wonderful experience to be able to humble ourselves, pray and seek God corporately...as well as seek Him even more individually.

God really taught me much lessons this week that i'm hoping i will learn to live it out daily for the rest of my life....much of the lessons i learned was just by watching my son.....and having him inspire me to be a better mom to him and a better daughter to God & a better friend to others.

i'm excited for this year. seems like we are seeing monumental things happen in the first 3 weeks of january already...our church has fasted and prayed for the first time corporately with a lot more members actually praying and fasting this year...that's an answered prayer right there! after praying for years that people would see the importance of a corporate fast....it finally happened!! LOL and we had our first african-american inaugurated as president yesterday...and my best friend just made her mind up that she's coming home on march. :) ahhh to watch things unfold is sooo exciting! buuut instead of writing about the meeting......i am just going to show you the fun part...which was breaking my fast.

and i got to break my fast with two of my favorite people....at one of my favorite restuarants here in LA. this hole in the wall restaurant in little tokyo called daikokuya is one of the reasons why i looooove LA (remember my loving it series???). well here are the pics of me stuffing myself with a giant ramen bowl after not eating for 7 days! haha! gotta love it! )

yeah i was that hungry...leave me alone!!! joke...after that bite...i was soooo full i couldn't eat anymore...so i worked through that bowl the next day...it's worth the $8.50 and the hour of waiting outside! :)

so yeah...here's to 2009 my friends...the year that anything is a possibility (mark 9:23).


Friday, January 16, 2009

gift of crying - day 6 - breakthrough '09.

day 6 - breakthrough 09 - till the walls fall down

i don't know what to say today...coz i am so overwhelmed by God's love that the thought of it brings me to tears. i know...it sounds weird right???

i use to not be a crier. in fact it would take a lot for me to cry (a lot meaning someone would have to die or something that horrid to happen). my heart was so hard before that i learned to suppress my emotions and i taught myself to never cry - even when the hardest problems came...and let me tell you these eyes have seen crazy problems. the only time i would allow myself to cry was when i would watch love stories. LOL, i know it sounds cheesy but it's true. watching rom-coms or sappy love stories gave me an excuse to feel.....because outside of the movie.....i didn't know how to feel anymore. i used to think that crying was for babies...that if you cry, you're somehow weak and your unable to express your feelings.

i don't know why, but now i cry A LOT. not just when i watch love stories, but when i talk to people, when i pray for them, when i watch extreme make over, when i'm sad, when i'm happy. OH MY GOODNESS - what the heck happened to me! i have a theory about this...(which involves two friends A&R who are criers...i think they transferred this crying ability to me somehow). but these past few years, God has turned my heart from a heart of stone into a heart of super duper flesh (ezekiel 36:26) and it's made me a crier! HA! who would've have thought?

and i like it. i really do. and i'm glad i had 2 godly women around me (who are criers) who taught me that it's okay to cry...not just while watching love stories, but when my heart is overwhelmed with problems or when you are sooo happy you can't express it with words.

and now i am crying coz i feel God's overwhelming love for me and i am extremely grateful.... that He's taken me so far from who i used to be...he's changed me from a person who had taught herself to die to her emotions coz the pain she had felt growing up was so terrible...to one who not only allows herself to feel, but feels for the pain of others as well. and i've learned to let the tears fall freely and its freed me.

day 6 - was a day of God's overwhelming love. i know He loves us all day, everyday...but today His love was just so evident in such a tangible way that it overwhelmed me. we had a wonderful meeting where people were called up to receive exhortation and encouragement by some of the leaders and pastors of our church. it was a beautiful time together...you could feel God's manifest presence in the room. it's was so humbling and beautiful.

sorry i wasn't able to take pics....coz i was busy crying in my seat for the others who were receiving answers for their prayer coz i was so happy for them! :) LOL! i think the people beside me were wondering how big my problem was and why i was crying the way i did....LOL! i know how they look at me, coz i used to look at criers the same way....but now i know better....criers are not the weak ones....they are the ones whose hearts have a big enough room to feel their emotions and the others around them as well.

thank you A&R for the gift you've shared to me...the gift of crying.

Thursday, January 15, 2009

redemption - day 5 breakthrough 09

day 5 - breakthough 09 - till the walls fall down.

(thought i posted this last night but apparently i didn't....i drank a shake & i didn't know it had a LOT of sugar in it and i was sooo jittery i was shaking till like 2am - LOL)

Psalm 130:5-7 I wait for the LORD, my soul waits, and in his word I put my hope. My soul waits for the Lord more than watchmen wait for the morning, more than watchmen wait for the morning.O Israel, put your hope in the LORD,for with the LORD is unfailing love and with him is full redemption. (NIV)

i thought to myself that i would read a couple of verses in the bible before sleeping just to get my bible fill...and now i am wide awake coz of this verse. wow, in these 3 verses alone....wait was mentioned 5x....hope was mentioned 2x....unfailing love and full redemption just once.

the term "wait on God" is a hard term to accept...to wait on His presence, to wait on His timing, to wait on His power....to wait on His answers. Often, when we find ourselves waiting long enough without an answer to our prayers, we find that our hope diminishes....we become cynical with our beliefs and then we start to lose our faith.

its funny that in these 3 verses...it stated a character of God (unfailing love) only once....and it didn't need to be repeated. i guess it's coz His character is stable, unmoved by circumstances.

and yet...our hope and our trust to wait on Him was mentioned over and over again, as if to say..."I NEED YOU TO GET THIS...you NEED to WAIT ON ME and HOPE ON ME. MY LOVE will NEVER FAIL YOU....and if you wait long enough...i will give you FULL REDEMPTION!"

wooo-hoooo FULL REDEMPTION! doesn't that excite you? redeem/redemption is my favorite word in the bible. everyone that knows me knows that my favorite book in the bible is ruth...and no it's not because of the love story...trust me...but it's because of her story itself....a beautiful story of redemption. how she came from a pagan background, was a widow at a young age and came from a land of famine and yet when she trusted God and obeyed Him and waited on Him, He redeemed her...and brought everything back to her in ways she never imagined. She even became king david's grandma and the super-great-great-grandma of Jesus. what more can a woman ask for right? what a wonderful story of redemption.

redemption comes from the word redeem which means:

1. to buy or pay off; clear by payment: to redeem a mortgage.
2. to buy back, as after a tax sale or a mortgage foreclosure.
3. to recover (something pledged or mortgaged) by payment or other satisfaction: to redeem
a pawned watch.

4. to exchange (bonds, trading stamps, etc.) for money or goods.
5. to convert (paper money) into specie.
6. to discharge or fulfill (a pledge, promise, etc.).
7. to make up for; make amends for; offset (some fault, shortcoming, etc.): His bravery redeemed his youthful idleness.
8. to obtain the release or restoration of, as from captivity, by paying a ransom.
9. Theology. to deliver from sin and its consequences by means of a sacrifice offered for the sinner.

soooo what are you waiting to be redeemed from?

imagine...FULL REDEMPTION! it's a PROMISE. all of what we are waiting for...we will get in IN FULL if we just continue to live in his abiding love, obeying, trusting & believing him..with fervent faith and hope. it doesn't say how we'll get it...or if we'll even get it the way we want to get it...but He does say we WILL get it..and i know my God...and He don't lie!!

oh my goodness..that just gets me super excited! day 5 - wall to breakthrough - standing steadfast while waiting for God's redemption....i'm supposed to be sleeping already but my heart is beating with so much excitement. sheez!

anywaaaaay, till the walls fall down service was pretty good. it was a women's meeting. the pastor robert owens preached a very practical message about getting your act straight. LOL. yes a guy preached at a women's meeting...and he talked to us like the way he talked to guys...no drama, no beating around the bush....our subject tonight was women's addictions (which are the need to please people, bad self worth, identity, rejection). he just went straight for the heart and his whole sermon could be summarized with these words: "own up to your choices and your mistakes....if you make a decision...it's your fault...not anybody elses so quit blaming other people....now if you really wanna change...then you need allow God to change you ...get help from others who have been there....and use your misery for ministry". paraphrased ofcourse by me. LOVE IT!

walls are falling down baby! He is indeed the God of the Breakthrough.

2 Samuel 5:20 (Amplified Bible) And David came to Baal-perazim, and he smote them there, and said, The Lord has broken through my enemies before me, like the bursting out of great waters. So he called the name of that place Baal-perazim {Lord of breaking through.}

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

desire me - day 4 breakthrough '09

i woke up this morning wanting sooo bad to go back to sleep. i had made it part of my goals to wake up early enough to be able to spend ample time with God in His presence, in the Word and in prayer. this morning...all i wanted was more sleep. then i heard it...His still small voice in my heart that said..."i want you to desire Me...not to be obligated to spend time with Me...but to desire it".

that put a smile on my face. how many people out there want to feel desired?? isn't that like a basic human emotional need?? to be wanted and be desired. and YET, my God, the King of All Kings is wanting to be desired by me. :) how awesome is that? i was overwhelmed by this. i've always known the fact that God desires me...i mean why else would He have given His life for me if He didnt..right? i got that part down (talk about over-assuming identity in Christ) ;) LOL! but to teach myself daily to just bask in His presence because He wants to be desired...is a lesson that i am continuing to learn.

if i can be honest enough to say, i often find myself reading my bible and praying just coz i need to...often life & responsibilities get the better of my day and i give God the "blah part" - where i just blab all my problems to Him, hoping that He fixes whatever is wrong and i come to Him with a tired and heavy heart, not really lingering in His presence. i wish to get the prayer & word time over with so i can rest.. IMAGINE...me doing THAT! LOL! ;) and to think...the best place to really find rest would only be in His presence.

i really want to change that. i want to want to be with Him...first thing in the morning... through out the day, late at night....to abide in His presence....acknowledging His Spirit continuously. I want to want to read the bible and devour it & study it and look at the history & concordance & figure out what it says in hebrew & greek...and be super fascinated by it that i'd rather read it than sleep. i want to want more of Him. i want to desire Him because He deserves that and no less.

so this 4th day - my wall to break is a mediocre walk with God. i want passion, fueled by the desire to KNOW HIM MORE, coz anything less would be hypocrisy.

anywaaaaaay, this whole day, i did just that...seek Him....and it helped me get through the hardest day of the fast so far. i had a headache today...i felt like my mind couldn't function properly coz all i can see in my head was the pancit & KFC my co-workers had for lunch. and so i didn't hold a lot of conversations coz i felt like my head was floating...so i mainly just listened to preaching cd's while i was filing paper work.

one of the sermons i heard was pastor donna shelton's sermon about the anatomy of fear...and it was really really good. i have been feeding off sermons from pastor rick & donna these past few days and im telling you they are a powerhouse couple. you read the word which is your daily bread...then you hear a good sermon and it's like feeding your soul a good brownie :) ha! hearing their teachings have been like feeding brownies to my soul. :) anywhooo i have a few fears in my life that i have been battling to overcome and this teaching helped me pinpoint the fears that i have. i suggest to those of you who have fears in your life, that you go to their website and order a copy of the cd. it really enlightened the areas in my life that have been paralyzed by fear & why they are there & how to fight fear with faith. and so now i have a few more things to pray about again! LOL. (*thank you anna for the cd's.)

this fast is really teaching me a lot of stuff about myself ;) stuff that i would rather remain hidden, which the gospel is now bringing into light. aaaahhhh it sucks to deal with it but you gotta love it! Like John the Baptist says: i will decrease that He may increase!

the meeting today at church was just for men, so after work, i went straight home, gave my son dinner and took a nap! you'd think that after all that "unearthing & learning of my issues" today that i would go home and pray! :) haha! heck no. i slept! :) LOVE IT! well the bible does say that He "makes me lie down in green pastures" except that the pasture is a bed and my sheets are colored red :)

but christie did pass by and we prayed together for our family and for each other and we also got to talk to our dad who is in the philippines...who we are also praying for. i miss him and i wanna go home to visit him soon.

so yey - day 4 is almost over!!! a new dawn awaits me tomorrow!....here were my "fighting verses" for the day...the verses that kept me from eating the KFC and the pancit!:

jeremiah 15:16 When I discovered your words, I devoured them. They are my joy and my heart’s delight, for I bear your name, O Lord God of Heaven’s Armies.

psalm 37:3-4 3 Trust in the LORD, and do good; Dwell in the land, and feed on His faithfulness. Delight yourself also in the LORD, And He shall give you the desires of your heart.

ahhh to feed on His faithfulness....it keeps my soul satisfied :)



Tuesday, January 13, 2009

day 3 - breakthough '09

third day - breakthrough '09 - till the walls fall down

had a lot of fun today. as usual...i think God has showered me with abundant, overflowing , supernatural grace...coz today was very good. no craving, no stomach pains, no headaches even. i just had one hunger strike today (when my co-workers gave Christian pollo loco for lunch and as soon as he walked into my office...i could smell everything that was on his plate that i made him finish his lunch right away just so i could throw the plate away.)

a couple of people at church and in the office have asked me why i do what i have been doing these past few days (i had to tell people at work coz they were asking me to buy lunch for them). it's always hard to answer them with the real reason...which is to deny myself "my wants" and replace it with "God wants" (like more time in the Word and in prayer). ofcourse, not everyone buys into that though...coz they don't understand why. and most of the time you don't understand about "God stuff" until you've experienced it yourself.

so today i will attempt to answer that question in a way where people (girls mostly) will understand the point of fasting by looking through the eyes of everyone's favorite vampire - edward cullen *swoon*! (technically my favorite is really carlisle...but for the sake of this blog...let's just say its edward).

okay...so to those that have read the book...(if you haven't then you must!)...we all feel for this vampire who so desperately wants to love this human girl and yet wants to feast on her blood coz it smells soo good to him. everything in him wants to kill her...but he finds a way around those urges. here are some of the steps he took to fight off those urges: by #1 - choosing not to be a monster....and he does so by #2 abstaining from the thoughts of hurting her....and #3 he gets to know her. he was #4 desperate to get into her head. and the more he got to know her...the more he was able to #5 control the urges of drinking her blood...and he eventually #6 falls in love with her.....and he does everything he can to make sure that this girl is safe, pleased & loved. 7. he was strong enough coz he belonged to a family who fasted from the "other lifestyle".

the world reads the books and feels for this vampire who controls his thirst for loves sake...but once we talk about controlling OUR PERSONAL hunger and urges...then the world doesn't get controlling those desires for LOVE's sake.

you can say that i feel a same intensity of love for God and for me, fasting is a form of worship to Him. just like the list above...here is a few reasons why i do what it is that i do.
1. choosing - i choose to not eat, no one is making me do it. i can eat right now and nothing will happen...but i choose to because the bible says i should practice that discipline from time to time.
2.abstaining - is a lifestyle that i have chosen to embrace. to remain pure...to stay away from things that are bad for me...but also once a while...i abstain from things even my body needs...(like food) because it just goes to show that i am more than my body...
3. to know - i choose to abstain because i want to know God more. its not because i want Him to answer my prayers (though that would be wonderful) but more than anything, a deeper sense of knowing Him more is my heart cry.
4. desperation - desperation makes us do crazy things....and im desperate for God. to get into His head, to understand His Word, to pray more...etc. etc. etc.
5.control - what better way to prove to yourself that God is able to give you control over hunger by living off His Bread.
6. love - when you love someone you do whatever it takes (everything in your power) to make that person know that you love them...right? same thing...i do this for love. and in return...i fall even more in love with Him coz i know His heart as i meditate on His word the more time i spend with Him.
7. belonging - to have others fast & pray with you at the same time...is a powerful, beautiful thing. you have the same vision...and want to achieve a greater purpose in life as a family, believing together for greater things.

so yeah...that's to clarify to a lil bit of the "why's" of prayer & fasting. i hope that using "edward" has helped clear out some questions. if not then there's no need for me to clarify anymore. :D i do it just because i want to. i don't question you when you do stuff, do i??? ;)

sooo....day 3 - prayed for proper financial stewardship & breakthrough for individuals and as a church. went up in front to share a prayer/bible word to the whole group. yey! i wasn't scared anymore!!! woohooo! One wall fell down for me...the wall of fear of speaking in public. Yes...God is good! here's a picture of the day 3 meeting.


on to day 4 tomorrow. if you need prayers...just holla at'cha girlfriend :D

NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE :)


day 2 - breakthrough '09

second day of prayer & fasting - breakthrough '09
"till the walls fall down"

(sorry for the late post...this was supposed to be for yesterday)

today i felt a bit tired. i felt like my brain wasn't functioning as well as it should and i just wanted to get into my pajamas, curl up in bed and sleep. but i had to work...so the first option was not possible. but His grace is always sufficient :)

today..i didn't grumble :) woohoo...that's even a harder fast than abstaining from food! it's incredible that my mouth was capable of not grumbling for one day! i hope to be able to do that again tomorrow. :)

at church we had pastor mel ayres from in his presence church speak to us about healing. such a timely word since my son and i are have a sore throat that is evolving to a nasty cough. the word that was shared to us tonight was powerful - people getting healed left and right miraculously! and it was fun to be able to meet people from in his presence church and pray and worship God together as one family.

came home with a lot of energy. thank God for that energy coz Christian couldn't sleep till 4am. his stomach hurt and he had a hard time swallowing. you could say that i had ample time to practice what was preached a few hours before about healing.

truth to ponder for the 2nd day: knowing WHO is in me and what HE is capable of doing (which is everything) so therefore everything is possible tho those who believe....and not forgetting that fact when circumstances show the opposite.


Monday, January 12, 2009

groove with 'em.

watch the groovaloos....they are freakin' awesome...(sorry i can't find any other words to describe them)!

2 more episodes left!!
NBC
Monday, Jan. 19th 8-10pm
Monday, Jan. 26th 8-9pm Season Finale!!!

check em out - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uxfvibAktNw

dont' miss it!!!

Sunday, January 11, 2009

day 1 breakthrough '09

first day of prayer & fasting - breakthrough '09.

"till the walls fall down"

word to describe my day: grace...abundant grace.

prayed, re-read a book about a super intense intercessor, hung out at church the rest of the afternoon (actually i slept for the most part...doesn't sound too spiritual huh?!.) LOL

pastor dave preached a great message during the earlier service. and during our night service we had fred and raymond and raul share their thoughts & prayers on stage as well.
kicked off our fast at 7pm with Dane and the Victorious Band.
it was awesome....wonderful time of worship as we prayed for our city, church, nation.

the youth on their knees crying out for their high schools, their peers, their generation.

this is the way PRAYER SHOULD BE EVERYDAY.

that is my heart cry...that i would pray...that we, the body of Christ, would pray everyday with the same intensity & tenacity as we did today...to show how desperate we are for Him and nothing else but Him.

can't wait for day 2 tomorrow...now i'm off to watch my beloved 24 ;) LOL!

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

a letter for you.

dear child,

i watch you and i am so amazed at how much you've grown. you grow stronger and smarter everyday. i see you as you talk with your friends, sit alone reading that book, or watch tv amused at the technology that is right before your eyes. i hear you when you are hurting and you cry. as a parent, i feel your pain, probably even much more than you because no parent ever wants to withhold anything to the one they love the most. i want to be able to give all that you ask for, but i also know that this would do you more harm than good at this time and so i choose to wait for the proper time till i answer your wants and whims.

i know that what i can give you for the moment i suffice enough for the day - which is a roof over your head, food on your table and people who love you dearly. i know you long for a *new toy, a new best friend who will keep you company, a new school, more money, cooler things.* i am more than able to give you things, but i also know that those things that you long for aren't what you really need to get by in life. as a parent, i know that your character is what will make or break you and so i teach you, through life's circumstances, the importance of being a person of your word, the importance of integrity and obedience, of faith, of love, joy and hope. these things will be the very foundations that will catapult you to become a greater person that you already are.

i, more than anyone in this world, want to see you become all that you can be. you were shaped and formed in me, and a part of me lives in you. for you to live your life in the fullest capacity is my dream come true. child, you will get there, step by step, day by day. i see you so excited, as you tell me about your future plans and dreams, not knowing that even before you share them to me, i've alreay envisioned you that way and even more. i know what you're capable of doing...and i also know your weaknesses. and so as one who has more experience in life, i try to help you see where you can grow before i am able to allow you to do more things.

it pains me when i know i've been doing all i can to make you feel how much i love you...and yet you measure my love for you with what i can "give" you. you come to me asking for this *latest thing, this new desire, this want or impulse* and if i don't hand it to you right away, you throw a tantrum. you forget about me when you are having fun with your friends, when you are doing stuff you aren't supposed to do, but when in you're in trouble, you run back to me crying, expecting me to fix up after your mess. as a parent, i will gladly do so, because i love you. with the best of my ability, i will try to help you out of your mess, but you have to want my help. also know that every action has consequences in life and you must face yours...so don't run away from the discipline that comes with your disobedience. when life gets tough, it doesn't mean i love you less than when things are good. i love you, no matter what.

i love you the same in every season of your life and i hope that one day you will love me back that same way. i would gladly give my life over and over again for you just for you to realize that life is not about material things that you gain.

it hurts me as your parent when i see you frustrated - as you try to get "older - faster" and you don't enjoy each season of your life. you wish you could drive already when you haven't really tried the experience of riding your bike yet. life is too fast for you to rush it. enjoy your life my child. let me deal with the worries of tomorrow, for i am your parent and that is my responsibility.

today, live my child. breathe, laugh, play. love, to your fullest capacity...and enjoy your life. stop craving for things that others have and see the world of possibilities that are right in front of you. you may not know but you are already living out your dream little by little just by being yourself and loving others. you don't realize it coz you are too young to see it but i see you in all your greatness. i promise to be with you each step, loving you, encouraging you, reminding you who you are and who i know you will be if you choose to listen to me.

i love you, more than my life itself. know that. BELIEVE that. i've labored and fought for you even before you existed in this world and i will continue to till the end of time. i will never let you go and i am excited for all the things i have in store for you as i watch you grow in my love.

Love,

Your Parent


These also could be translated as:
*new toy - macs, cameras, iphones, latest technology
a new best friend who will keep you company - if you've been praying and waiting for a husband/wife
a new school - new job, promotion, etc
more money - means more money
cooler things - bigger house, nicer car, etc. etc.*


i originally wrote this for my son, but it flowed out in it's own direction and although it still could be for him, it is also for me...and for you. it's funny how we often look at kids and see their immaturity and not see ourselves that way...i know i often find myself telling my son to stop wanting things and see that he is blessed and justbe thankful for what he has...and yet, i forget to see how immature i look in God's eyes, when i do the exact same things and say the exact same things that i find immature in my son (who is only 8). :/ i hope and pray that i would be the best example my child will see so that He will learn to trust and wait upon His Daddy.

Galatians 4:6 "Because you are sons (& daughters), God sent the Spirit of his Son into our hearts, the Spirit who calls out, "Abba, Father. So you are no longer a slave, but a son; and since you are a son, God has made you also an heir"
Romans 8:15-16 "For you did not receive a spirit that makes you a slave again to fear, but you received the Spirit of sonship.And by him we cry, "Abba, Father." The Spirit himself testifies with our spirit that we are God's children."

Sunday, January 4, 2009

grow in grace.

my devotional read this morning. thought to share it with those who might need it - which is ALL of us, really.

"Grow in grace, and in the knowledge of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ." - 2 Peter 3:18

"Grow in grace"-not in one grace only, but in all grace. Grow in that root-grace, faith. Believe the promises more firmly than you have done. Let faith increase in fullness, constancy, simplicity.

Grow also in love. Ask that your love may become extended, more intense, more practical, influencing every thought, word, and deed.

Grow likewise in humility. Seek to lie very low, and know more of your own nothingness.

As you grow downward in humility, seek also to grow upward -having nearer approaches to God in prayer and more intimate fellowship with Jesus. May God the Holy Spirit enable you to "grow in the knowledge of our Lord and Saviour."

He who grows not in the knowledge of Jesus, refuses to be blessed. To know him is "life eternal," and to advance in the knowledge of him is to increase in happiness. He who does not long to know more of Christ, knows nothing of him yet. Whoever hath sipped this wine will thirst for more, for although Christ doth satisfy, yet it is such a satisfaction, that the appetite is not cloyed, but whetted.

If you know the love of Jesus-as the hart panteth for the water-brooks, so will you pant after deeper draughts of his love. If you do not desire to know him better, then you love him not, for love always cries, "Nearer, nearer." Absence from Christ is hell; but the presence of Jesus is heaven.

Rest not then content without an increasing acquaintance with Jesus. Seek to know more of him in his divine nature, in his human relationship, in his finished work, in his death, in his resurrection, in his present glorious intercession, and in his future royal advent. Abide hard by the Cross, and search the mystery of his wounds. An increase of love to Jesus, and a more perfect apprehension of his love to us is one of the best tests of growth in grace.- c.h. spurgeon

my prayer this year: that i would grow in grace, faith, love, humility and grow in my knowledge of Him. to be nearer to His heart, to live and abide in His presence...to sit at His feet and worship. i pray He takes me deeper into the secret place that i may continue to see Him face to face and be transformed into His image. that His joy be manifested as i dwell in His presence and that His peace would wash my worries and fears away. i pray less of me, more of Him as i seek Him with all that is within me.

4.2009


bubbles at balboa

Friday, January 2, 2009

2.2009


got ink?

freshly done baybayin kudlit :D

1cor1:18 For the message of the cross is foolishness to those who are perishing, 
but to us who are being saved it is the power of God.

Thursday, January 1, 2009

this lil piggy.

1st blog of the year...wrote out my faith goals, resolutions and what to do's for '09. i have a pretty long list and i know if i list it out for you, you'll just get bored...so i'll just give you a sample of one of my goals.

to turn my piggy bank from this:








to this:








to have a piggy bank that's phat enough to roll in the benjamins baby! :D

i told you...im dreamin' BIG!

hollleerrrrr!!! hope your first day of the year went great!